Wednesday, 10 December 2014

15 Health And Beauty Benefits Of Apricot Oil


Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the apricot fruit, and is light yellow in colour. It is slightly nutty, and similar in viscosity to sweet almond oil. It is high in oleic and linoleic fatty acids, which have all sorts of wonderful benefits for hair, scalp, and body. Apricot oil is also rich in Vitamins A & E. Vitamin A supports skin health and repair, a wonderful property for those suffering from dry scalp, psoriasis, dandruff, or eczema. World over people use massage therapy to help promote healthy skin, nourish and strengthen the body, relieve stress, reduce pain, and encourage balance and well being.
Massage opens and increases the flow of energy, balancing the entire nervous system and helping to release physical and emotional disharmony. The many benefits of massage are enhanced by the use of
high quality massage oil.

15 Health And Beauty Benefits Of Apricot Oil



1 . Acne Fusion

Pour 1 ounce of apricot oil, 12 drops of lavender essential oil, 7 drops of tea tree essential oil and 1 drop of geranium essential oil in amber coloured clean bottle. Close it tightly and roll the bottle
to mix the blend. Apply a small amount of this blend to the acne affected area.

2 . Cancer

It is a widely known benefit of apricot seed that this contains Vitamin B17 that prevents cancer. Apricot seed oil helps to kill cancer cells immediately. This can be useful to cure bone cancer, skin
cancer and cervical cancer.

3 . Anti-inflammatory

Does acne and ugly red marks make you run for a cover every time you bump into the crowd? Well, almost all of us face unexplained skin woes in our daily life. Apricot oil is mild on skin, and is especially safe for acne-prone and sensitive skin. Linoleic acid and oleic acid are excellent anti-inflammatory properties that are extremely soothing for inflamed skin. Combine apricot oil, lavender oil and tea-tree oil and dab it over your acne for a speckless, smooth skin.

4 . Blood Pressure

This contains Vitamin B17 that is useful to maintain blood pressure and also lowers high blood pressure.

5 .  Foot Scrub

‘Tis the season to restore and repair damaged skin on our feet. Summer is over and so is walking around barefoot and sweating in our sandals until we have blisters. To make a superb foot scrub, you really only need three important ingredients. Add a tablespoon of apricot oil to 1/3 cup of raw sugar and make an exfoliating scrub. Next, add freshly ginger for extra antioxidants. For a true spa-like experience, use a foot bath or fill a tub with enough water to cover the tops of your feet and soak in the water after you scrub.

6 . Face Mask Formula

A soft paste made of 2 drops each of frankincense, rose and neroli oils, 6 tsp of apricot oil, 1 tsp clear melted honey and finely ground almond makes a good moisturizing face mask.

7 . Vitamin E


Sought out for its high vitamin E content and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Apricot kernel oil is also popular as massage oil and it used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.

8 . Skin Scrub

You can get glowing skin in just 3 minutes with this delicious smoothing scrub. This will give you radiant skin as with olive or almond oil. Mix the seed oil with sugar and scrub your face to exfoliate. Do this gently for deeply cleansed skin with no impurities. This gives a glowing complexion and renewed radiance.

9 . Use in Salad

Take a healthy bite of goodness of apricot oil, by adding a dash of it to your favorite salad. Use apricot oil as your salad dressing and enjoy the bliss of health and beautiful skin.

10 . Hair Health


Massage your hair by mixing this with other oils like Amla, coconut, and olive to cure a dry and flaky scalp.  It is very good for damaged and chemically treated hair. This will restore the shine of your hair.

11 . Antitussive And Anti-Asthmatic

In addition, Apricot Kernel Oil is used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine. It helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis.
When combined with an equal amount of St. John's Wort Oil, it is acts as anti-inflammatory and has a cooling effect.

12 . Healthy Hair

Boost your mane health with apricot oil. The rich properties of apricot oil serve as a great nourishing agent for your hair health. It also promotes hair growth. Regular application of apricot oil is sure
to leave you with soft, glossy tresses.

13 . Cosmetics

Apricot seed oil contains high fatty acids, Vitamin E and A which can be used to moisturize and nourish dry and mature skin. This oil is popularly used in cosmetics like creams, soaps, balms and lotions. The oil gets easily absorbed into the skin without leaving any oily residue. Hence, this is also used for massage and as sunbathing oil. You can use this as a base with other aromatherapy oils.

14 . Safety

Generally, the use of apricot kernel oil is very safe. However, if you buy the oil to use for culinary purposes make sure the label says “edible” or contains other language that indicates that it hasn’t been  adulterated. The reason for this is because some manufacturers add stabilizing agents to apricot kernel oil intended for cosmetic use to extend shelf life, chemicals that you don’t necessarily want to share with family and friends at the dinner table.

15 . Night Oil

This oil can give you best results when used as a night moisturizer. Mix it with any other essential oil that suits you and massage gently. Please don’t forget to cleanse and tone your face before doing this!
This will help you to get rid of clogged pores, a shiny nose and will also moisturize dry skin.